Forbes v. BG3 Capital Grp., 23-cv-00418-SH (2024)
[…] See Hardaway v. Hartford Pub. Works Dep't, 879 F.3d 486, 49091 (2d Cir. 2018) (collecting cases).

Following this approach, the Court finds the pre-suit notification requirement of § 218d(g)(1)-if applicable-to be a condition precedent to suit for which Plaintiff bears the burden. As in Montes, the notification requirement is in a section that delineates steps a prospective plaintiff must satisfy before “being given the keys to the courthouse door to file a complaint.” See 29 U.S.C. § 218d(g)(1) (“before commencing an action under section 216(b) . . . for a violation of subsection (a)(2), an employee shall ....”). This also comports with how courts have treated other federal statutes that provide for notice and an opportunity to cure. See, e.g., State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Suburban Mfg. Co., No. 192CV225, 1995 WL 1945391, at *3 (N.D. Miss.