Forbes v. BG3 Capital Grp., 23-cv-00418-SH (2024)
[…] The addition of this [notice] requirement in the PUMP Act would be pointless if anyone would be able to . . . obviate it by simply saying that the defendant was never notified of an alleged failure because the plaintiff assumed it would be pointless to do so.
(ECF No. 23 at 1-2 (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).) Defendant's argument turns the structure of § 218d(g) on its head. Subsection (g)(1) only requires notification in cases that do not fall within subsection (g)(2). See 29 U.S.C. § 2i8d(g)(i)(A) (“Except as provided in paragraph (2), . . . an employee shall . . . notify the employer”); Id. § 218d(g)(2)(B) (“Paragraph (1) shall not apply in a case in which . . . the employer has indicated that [it] has no intention of providing the place”). An employee does not have to comply with § 218d(g)(1) to show that compliance with § 218d(g)(1) was not necessary.

In any event, Plaintiff has stated enough to allege generally that the condition precedent has occurred (or, more accurately, that it does not apply in this case).